UCLA Members of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Name Elected Department
Joyce Appleby 1993 History
Utpal Banerjee 2008 Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Eric E. Becklin 2009 Physics and Astronomy
Arnold J. Berk 1998 Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Robert Allen Bjork 2013 Cognitive Psychology
Ivan T Berend 2015 History
Andrea Louise Bertozzi 2010 Mathematics
Leonard Binder 2002 Political Science
Gene Block 2010 Chancellor
Paul Boyer 1968 Chemistry and Biochemistry
Robert Paul Brenner 2010 History
Rogers Brubaker 2009 Sociology
Chris Burden 2014
Tyler Burge 1993 Philosophy
Russel Caflisch 2012 Mathematics
Albert Carnesale 1996 Public Policy
William A.V. Clark 2003 Geography
Thomas Coates 2004 AIDS Institute
Michael Colacurcio 2007 English
Brian Copenhaver 1999 Philosophy
Frank A Daccone 1998 Musicology
Robert Dallek 1994 History
Edward De Robertis 2000 Jonsson Cancer Center
Harold Demsetz 1991 Economics
Jared Diamond 1973 Geography
Richard Dickerson 1985 Chemistry and Biochemistry
Christopher P. Donnan 2005 Anthropology
Johanna Ruth Drucker 2014 Education
Alessandro Duranti 2008 Anthropology
David Eisenberg 2003
Mostafa El-Sayad 1986 Chemistry
Saul Friedlander 2000 History
Joaquin M. Fuster 2010 David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
William Michael Gelbart 2009 Chemistry and Biochemistry
Rochel Gelman 1999 Psychology
Carlo Ginzburg 1986 History
Andrea Ghez 2004 Astronomy
Louis M. Gomez 2014 Education
Roger Gorski 1990 Neurobiology
Patricia Marks Greenfield 2014 Psychology
Michael Grunstein 2001 Biological Chemistry
Herbie Hancock 2013
Joel F. Handler 2004 Law
Arnold Harberger 1972 Economics
Frederick Hawthorne 1975 Chemistry
Michael Henry Heim 2002 Slavic Languages & Literature
Barbara Herman 1995 Philosophy
Thomas Hines 1994 History
Kendall N. Houk 2002
Daniel Walker Howe 2010 History
Wayne Lester Hubbell 2001 Opthalmology
Stephen P Hubbell 2003 Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Lynn Hunt 1991 History
Louis Ignarro 1999 David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
Robert Israel 1997 Design | Media Arts
Vyacheslav Ivanov 1993 Slavic Languages & Literature
Margaret Candee Jacob 2013 History
Steven Jacobsen 2004 Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
David Clifford Jewitt 2005 Earth and Space Sciences
Ronald H. Kaback 1986 Medicine
David Kaplan 1983 Philosophy
Kenneth Karst 1996 Law
Nikki Keddie 1994 History
Edward Keenan 1998 Linguistics
Vladimir Keilis-Borok 1969 Earth and Space Sciences
Margaret Kivelson 1998 Earth and Space Sciences
Leonard Kleinrock 2003 Computer Science
V.A. Kolve 1999 English
Heinz Otto Kreiss 1985 Mathematics
Barbara Kruger 2015 Art
James A. Lake 2012 Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Edward Leamer 1989 Management
Dennis Lettenamier 2015 Geography
Raphael Levine 1995 Chemistry and Biochemistry
Thomas Liggett 2012 Mathematics
Michael Mann 2015 Sociology
Robert Denis Mare 2010 Sociology
Donald Anthony Martin 2004 Philosophy
Thom Mayne 2008 Pritzker Award Winner
Sherman Mussoff Mellinkoff 1976 David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
Sabeeha Merchant 2014 Chemistry
Jeffrey H. Miller 2011 Miller Lab
Gary Nash 1997 History
Elizabeth Neufeld 1977 David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
Calvin Normore 2008 Philosophy
Michael North 2012 English
Jeannie Oakes 1998 Education
Elinor Ruth Ochs 1998 Anthropology
Marcelo M. Suárez-Orozco 2014 Education
Stanley J. Osher 2009 Mathematics
Terence Parsons 2007 Philosophy
C. Kumar N. Patel 1976 Physics
Carole Pateman 1996 Political Science
Judea Pearl 2012 Computer Science
Sorin Popa 2013 Mathematics
Theodore M. Porter 2008 History
Charles Ray 2008 Art
Paul H. Roberts 2001 Mathematics
Ronald Rogowski 1994 Political Science
Teofilo F. Ruiz 2013 History
David Sabean 2000 History
Arnold Bernard Scheibel 1981 Neurobiology
Gregory Schopen 2015 Asian Languages & Cultures
James William Schopf 1990 Earth and Space Sciences
Gerald Schubert 2001 Earth and Space Sciences
David O. Sears 1991 Psychology
Anthony Seeger 1993 Ethnomusicology
Peter Sellars 2006 World Arts and Cultures
Lloyd Shapley 1974 Economics
Seana Shiffrin 2010 Law
Debora Shuger 2007 English
Debora Leah Silverman 2008 History and Art History
Larry Simpson 2012 Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Barbara Sinclair 1992 Political Science
Charles Stanish 2006 Cotsen Institute of Archaeology
Sanjay Subrahmanyam 2009 History
Eric Sundquist 1997 English
Ivan Szelenyi 2000 Sociology
Terence Tao 2009 Mathematics
Shelley E. Taylor 2003 Psychology
Ralph H. Turner 1984 Sociology
Joan Silverstone Valentine 2007 Chemistry and Medicine
William N. Valentine 1986 David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
Anthony Vidler 1996
Lothar Von Falkenhausen 2011 Cotsen Institute of Archaeology
A. Eugene Washington 2014 UCLA Health
Paul S. Weiss 2014 Chemistry
James Quinn Wilson 1966 Management
Norton Wise 2001 History
Owen N. Witte 1996 Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Medicine
Edward Wright 2007 Astronomy
Eli Yablonovitch 2012 Electrical Engineering
Stephen Campbell Yeazell 2011 Law
Charles E Young 1994 Public Policy
John Zaller 1998 Political Science
Stephen Lawrence Zipursky 1998 Biological Chemistry

Last updated May 2011

This listing includes UCLA faculty active in teaching, research or administration, including emeriti and adjunct faculty. See the faculty member's individual web page for additional information.

We make every effort to keep these listings current and accurate. Please notify if you notice an error or discrepancy.

Selected Major Awards to UCLA Faculty

Selected Honors held by UCLA Alumni and Students